Today is July 25, 2014 - 27 Tammuz 5774 · Shabbat Candlelighting Times

Synagogue Awards

Awarded in seventeen categories for excellence in synagogue programming, METNY recognizes and honors those congregations who have developed unique, creative and dynamic programs that enhance the life of the synagogue and its congregants.

These programs have the potential to enhance the life of your kehillah (community). You can download information and resources for each individual program simply by clicking on an award entry below.

Synagogue
Entry Category Entry
Bellmore Jewish Center, Bellmore, NY
Family Education Torah Project
HAZAK HAZAK Programming
Beth El Synagogue Center, New Rochelle, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Early Childhood Center Nursery School
Israel Awareness Israel Programming
Jewish Art and Music Kanner-Kurzon Museum
Social Action Tzedakah Garden Program
Website / Social Networking www.bethelnr.org
Year-Round Programming Library Jewish Literacy Programs
East Northport Jewish Center, East Northport, NY
Israel Awareness Holy Land Project
Forest Hills Jewish Center, Forest Hills, NY
Jewish Art and Music Zimriyah
Social Action G’mach
Youth Activities Pikuach Nefesh
Hewlett-East Rockaway Jewish Centre, East Rockaway, NY
Early Childhood Center Bereishit
Family Education Wimple and Yad projects
Religious School Religious School Programs & Curriculum
Website / Social Networking www.herjc.org
Youth Activities
Hillcrest Jewish Center, Flushing, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Social Action 70th Anniversary Mitzvot Project
Website / Social Networking Facebook Page
Jewish Community Center of Harrison, Harrison, NY
Commitment and Observance Phat Phriday Program
Special Programs Blessing of the Animals
Lake Success Jewish Center, Great Neck, NY
Religious School Religious School Programming
Merrick Jewish Center, Merrick, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Midway Jewish Center, Syosset, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
North Shore Jewish Center, Port Jefferson Station, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Social Action Yetziat Mitzrayim Program
Religious School Display of Honor
South Baldwin Jewish Center, Baldwin, NY
Commitment and Observance
Special Programs Annual Family Shabbaton
Year-Round Programming Share-A-Shabbat
South Huntington Jewish Center, Melville, NY
Religious School Chugim
Temple Beth El of Bellmore, North Bellmore, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Special Programs Coffee With Rabbi and Ruth
Temple Beth Shalom, Mahopac, NY
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Fundraising The GodFather’s Meshuggener Wedding
Special Programs Bike-In
Temple Israel, Riverhead, NY
Adult Education Tefilah Talk
Fundraising Alumni Weekend
Religious School Havdallah Service
Social Action Ronald McDonald House
Special Programs Holocaust Program
Temple Israel Center, White Plains, NY
Social Action Partnership With Coachman Family Center
Temple Israel of Great Neck, Great Neck, NY
Family Education Shabbat Ha-Mishpachah
Social Action Midnight Run
Special Programs Veterans
Temple Israel of South Merrick, Merrick, NY
Commitment and Observance Bar Mitzvah at 53 Program
Special Programs Selichot/Trip Down Jewish Broadway
Temple Sholom, Greenwich, CT
Adult Education Lunch & Learn
Bulletins and Periodicals Synagogue Bulletin
Early Childhood Center Selma Maisel Nursery School
Israel Awareness Israel Advocacy, Education, & Awareness Initiative
Religious School Creative Arts Program
Special Programs Cadets Weekend
Website / Social Networking www.templesholom.com
Tifereth Israel, Glen Cove, NY
Israel Awareness Israel Awareness Programming
Town & Village Synagogue, New York, NY
Young Adult Programming Monthly Friday Night Dinners
Yorktown Jewish Center, Yorktown Heights, NY
Special Programs Yom HaShoah
Total # of Synagogues: 24
Size Awarded
Small 21
Medium 10
Large 28
Total 59

Email Us

, Chair

, Senior Vice Chair

, Kehilla Relationship Manager

Contact Us

820 Second Avenue
10th Floor
New York, NY 10017

Phone: (212) 533-0800
Fax: (212) 533-0400